Privacy Policy

FIABCI Ireland Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

FIABCI Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect, use or share your personal information in a manner that differs from what is described within this Privacy Statement and within the registration opt-in statement without your prior consent. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Institute will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection and ePrivacy laws.

Collection and use of personal information

FIABCI Ireland does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by making an application for membership, by e-mailing us, by using an online feedback form or by making a credit card payment). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by FIABCI Ireland only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 Use of your personal information

 • Facilitate communication between yourself and others

• To process your applications

• To process payments for courses or membership.

Use of third parties to process your personal information.

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

Collection and use of technical information.

This website uses cookies to enhance the experience of its users. We use cookies to allow us to find out how people use this site. Cookies are small files that are placed on your device, for example, on your mobile phone or computer. The cookies we use cannot be used to identify you personally. Please refer to our Cookies Policy for more information about the use of Cookies on our website.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors.

FIABCI Ireland will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details obtained with any individual. It is the policy of FIABCI Ireland never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf, and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by FIABCI Ireland, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the applicable data protection law.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Your Rights

To the extent provided by applicable law, you may have the right to obtain confirmation that we hold personal data or other information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal data we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal data we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, object and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data and have the information edited, deleted or have processing of this data limited. The right to access personal data may be limited in some circumstances by legal requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the methods listed below. Upon your request, we will take reasonable efforts to delete all of your personal data and non-identifiable information that you have provided to us, though we cannot delete any aggregate or otherwise non-indefinable information derived from your personal data or from your use of our services. If you provide us with any information or material relating to another person(s), you are responsible for making sure that the sharing with us and our further use as described to you from time to time is in line with applicable laws.

To invoke your rights, you should contact us via the contact details provided.

If you believe it necessary you may also lodge a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, with the Data Protection Commission, and you can contact them on info@dataprotection.ie

Contact us by:

Post: Data Protection Manager, FIABCI Ireland, Effrinagh, Kilclare, Carrick-on Shannon, Co Leitrim, N41 H5V2

By email on info@fiabci-ireland.ie

By Telephone: +353 87 668 6124

 Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

 The cookies we use are as follows:

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Strictly Necessary Cookies used

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, then some or all of these services may not function properly.

The following cookies are used on our site for the purposes described:

Company / provider

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

Concrete5

CONCRETE5

At end of session

Concrete5 uses cookies for the content management of the website. These are used for storing session server data.

no others set